loading
NDISign

Contact Us
+65 6673 9853
info@modus.sg

Terms & Conditions Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 14 July 2021

MODUS CONSULTING PTE LTD UNDERSTANDS THAT YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO YOU AND THAT YOU CARE ABOUT HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED, USED, STORED OR DISCLOSED ONLINE. WE RESPECT AND VALUE THE PRIVACY OF EVERYONE WHO VISITS THIS WEBSITE WWW.NDISIGN.SG  (“OUR SITE”) AND OUR PRODUCT, NDISIGN ONLINE.

MODUS CONSULTING PTE LTD AND OUR SITE DOES NOT COLLECT, USE, STORE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA, DOCUMENTS, SIGNATURES OR INFORMATION AND IS CONSISTENT WITH OUR OBLIGATIONS AND YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE LAW.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND ENSURE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND IT. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS DEEMED TO OCCUR UPON YOUR FIRST USE OF OUR SITE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT AND AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING OUR SITE IMMEDIATELY.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account

Means access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site.

Cookie

Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. This is only for the duration of the session or transaction on the site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below.

Personal Data

Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore).

We/Us/Our

Means Modus Consulting Pte Ltd, a limited company registered in Singapore UEN 201017193W, whose registered address is 40A Orchard Road, Macdonald House, 03-00, Singapore 238838.

2. Information about Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Modus Consulting Pte Ltd, a limited company registered in Singapore under UEN 201017193W, whose registered address is 40A Orchard Road, Macdonald House, 03-00, Singapore 238838.

2.2 Our GST number is 201017193W.

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Alan Symons, and can be contacted by email at asymons@modus.sg, by telephone on (65) 6673-9853, or by post 40A Orchard Road, Macdonald House, 03-00, Singapore 238838.

3. What does this policy cover?

3.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, used, stored, or disclosed by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the PDPA, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 11);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, your transaction, as explained in section 5 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you.

5. What Data do We collect?

5.1 We do not collect personal data, or any data as part of your transaction on Our site.

5.2 Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may generate a unique computed number following the first transaction. This computed number is your internal account number and is used each time you access the services on the site. This number cannot reverse calculated to generate any meaningful data.

6. How do We collect your data?

6.1 Our site does not collect personal data. 

7. How do We use your data?

7.1 Our site does not use personal data.

8. How do We store your data?

8.1 Our Site does not store personal data.

9. Do We disclose or share your data?

9.1 Our Site does not disclose or share personal data.

10. What happens if Our business changes hands?

10.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. As we do not collect, use, store or disclose personal data, there will be no transfer of such data.

11. How can you access your data?

11.1 After the transaction is complete and the session ended, there is nothing left behind. We cannot retrieve any data or document from any previous transaction, as this does not exist.

12. Our use of Cookies

12.1 Our site only uses session cookies to manage the experience and workflow of the process. These cookies are only valid for the session and transaction you are engaging in.

13. Contacting Us

13.1 If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@modus.sg, by telephone on +65 6673-9853, or by post at 40A Orchard Road, Macdonald House, 03-00, Singapore 238838.

13.2 Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 5, above).

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Supporting Documentation

NDISIGN ONLINE’s electronic user guide videos or documents for the Service available at https://ndisign.sg/ (NDISIGN ONLINE), may be updated by from time to time.

We, Our, Us or NDISIGN ONLINE, Modus Consulting Pte. Ltd. (UEN 201017193W) and any of our related companies.